Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1269, Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:22:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1269
MSN: BH-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balgzand, Waddenzee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:40 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Bergen airfield.
Four of the crew rest at Bergen op Zoom war cemetery in Noord-Brabant:

Pilot: P/76733 Fg Off Bogumil Zelazinski - +
2nd Pilot P/1629 Plt Off Boleslaw Uszolewicz - +
Observer:P/1001 Fg Off Franciszek Jakukowski - +
Wireless Operator: 780881 Sgt Kwiecinski +
Air Gunner: 792834 Sgt Teofil Niemeczek +
Air Gunner: P/793106 Sgt Wladyslaw Stachurski - +

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1455&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List