Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic Z1143, Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1143
MSN: BU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Het Veenschap' at Vriezenveen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield.
There were Royal Artillery personnel who were seconded to Bomber Command due to the losses incurred:

Pilot: 400581 Plt Off Eric William Cuthbert Creed RAAF - Vriezenveen General Cemetery Coll. grave 1-6.
2nd Pilot: 400885 Sgt William Wykes Robey Norton RAAF - Vriezenveen General Cemetery Coll. grave 1-6.
Observer: 404277 Sgt Walter Irvine Christsen RAAF - Vriezenveen General Cemetery Coll. grave 1-6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1376234 Sgt Alfred Frederick Mons Emms - Vriezenveen General Cemetery Coll. grave 1-6.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner: 984801 Sgt John Routledge Payne - Vriezenveen General Cemetery Coll. grave 1-6.
Air Gunner - 64403 Capt Arnold Peter Mair (Royal Artillery) - Vriezenveen General Cemetery Coll. grave 1-6.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1454&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS.

Media: