Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5372, Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5372
MSN: PH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Kathoeksloot ditch at Andijk, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:11 hrs local time for a bombing operation to Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Bergen airfield.
The crew all rest at Bergen cemetery:

Pilot: 33027 Wg Cdr Albert Golding DFC* - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 15.
2nd Pilot:403431 Sgt Finlay Donald McLeod RAAF - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 22.
Observer: R/62688 Flt Sgt Bruce Elbert Doe RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 16.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner: R/61792 Sgt Mervyn Duncan RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 21.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1100613 Sgt William Stanley Makin - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 24.
Air Gunner:1378582 Sgt Percival Gordon Thrope - Bergen General Cemetery Netherlands Plot 1. Row D. Grave 20.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem25.htm
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1453&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/njg1.html
CWGC

Media: