This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | 22:55 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5371 |
| MSN: | PH-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monnickendijk dyke at Monnickendam, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:26 hrs local time for a bombing operation to Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Bergen airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Francis John Lowe RCAF R/50712 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Benjamin James Dove RAFVR 960650 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Robinson Lea RAFVR 916490 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Charles Stanley RAFVR 966184 [Killed]
Sergeant Thomas Edward Parsons RAAF Aus/403117 [Killed]
Sergeant Charles William Lawrence Pooley RAAF Aus/400420 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem25.htm Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1452&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database