Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV R1590, Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:23:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1590
MSN: GR-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Duin en Kruidberg, Bloemendaal, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:55 hrs local time for a operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Bergen airfield.
The tail gunner survived to be taken prisoner of war:

Pilot: P/782940 Sgt Franciszek Stanisław Porada - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 10.
2nd Pilot:783696 Flt Sgt Emil Horbajczu - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 8.
Observer: P-0117 Fg Off Wiktor Jankowiak - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 9.
Wireless Operator: 784068 Sgt Jan Marian Tobola - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row D. Grave 7.
Air Gunner: 784062 Sgt Jerzy Pietrow - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Plot XXIII Row H Grave 4.
Air Gunner: 784687 Sgt Ryszard Pukas - PoW Camp 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 82.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1451&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War