Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8409, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8409
MSN: PH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:wood near Dreumel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 02:04 LT for a bombing operation to Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+MK from Venlo airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Michael Sedgwick Duder RAFVR 1152502 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Francis Joseph Menshek RCAF R/68709 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Eric Ian Campbell Wood RAFVR 918372 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Crouch RAF 624759 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George Edward Warren RAFVR 1250053 [Killed]
Sergeant Albert George Macey RAF 650618 [PoW]

All casualties lie at the Uden War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1433&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: