Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1167, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1167
MSN: KX-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:51 LT for an operation to Emden, Germany.
At 21:20 hrs, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
Sgt (787172) Karel DANIHELKA (1.pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787491) Vladimír HANZL (2.pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (82527) Ladislav ŘÍHA (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787845) František JANČA (WOP/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787889) Dobromil ŠPINKA (WOP/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (787589) Adolf PODIVINSKÝ (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-110/NJG1.html
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1428&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
ORB 311 Sqn RAF