Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N63695, Saturday 13 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Aerial Blight Control Inc
Registration: N63695
MSN: 75-3415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:near Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Larsen, Wisconsion
Destination airport:West Bend,Wisconsin
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 13 May 1972 when went missing en route whilst on a flight between Larsen and West Band, Wisconsin. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the 52-year-old pilot (sole person on board) were ever found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72DEP44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI72DEP44
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63695