Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1081, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1081
MSN: BU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberleutnant Max Buchholz or Oberleutnant Diesselhorst of the 5./JG 1, who were flying a Bf 109F from Haamstede airfield. The last message was transmitted at 16.33 hrs, signalling smoke from the port engine.
Two crew members are missing in action:

Pilot W/Cdr. R.D.B. MacFadden DFC 37476 RAF Vlissingen cemetery; grave B 21
Second Pilot P/O. J. Wood 69426 RAF Vlissingen cemetery; grave B 20
Navigator F/Lt. P.R. Hughes DFC 60804 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 65
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. R. Murray 751660 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. A.P. Everett 979937 RAF / Vlissingen cemetery; grave B 22 / From Station HQ Stradishall.
Air Gunner S/Ldr. M.T. Stephens DFC 75730 RAF / Vlissingen cemetery; grave B 19 / From Station HQ Stradishall.
Air Gunner Sgt. G.I. Taylor 643077 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 94

The aircraft was ditched after engine problems while taking part in "Operation Fuller", the attempt to stop the Scharnhorst and Gneisenau in their "Channel dash" from Brest back up to Germany. Britain only discovered the breakout once the ships were at sea and heading up the English Channel. Being caught somewhat on the hop, several hundred RAF aircraft went out to try and find and catch them, but the weather was pretty dreadful and most of them never saw anything. The ORB reports that "it was 10/10 cloud, down to 500 feet in most places."
One of the other aircraft reported seeing Z1081 at position approx 52.10N /03.30E, with occasional puffs of black smoke coming from it's port engine. It was seen to be circling (on search patrol?) but did not appear to be losing height at that point. Apparently the aircraft reported engine trouble itself. It is not clear how many of the crew managed to get in the dinghy but it is known that all but one died, possibly of exposure before they were found. Only Sgt Murray was rescued, just about alive and was taken POW.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1410&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
214 (FMS) Squadron
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War.