This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1942 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8370 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boschplaat, Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Binbrook at 18:34 for Emden. The aircraft was intercepted and damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Do 215 B-5 R4+AP from Leeuwarden airfield. The pilot performed an emergency-landing on Terschelling island.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William Herbert Thallon RAF 41754 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 January, 1940) [PoW] Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 1441
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Edmund John Roberts Fowler RAFVR 1211175 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant William Rutherford RAFVR 942274 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant George Homer Groves RAF 652612 [PoW] Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 24791
Pilot Officer Percival Raymond Ross RNZAF 38210 [PoW] Camp L3 Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 1437
Flight Sergeant Frederick William Walker RAF 550392 [PoW] Camp L6 Heydekrug PoW Number 90097
Those who died are buried in the Terschelling (West-Terschelling) General Cemetery, Netherlands (53.386384 / 5.293091)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1387&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: