This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1942 |
| Time: | 22:04 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1110 |
| MSN: | SR-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea NW of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington |
| Destination airport: | Emden |
Narrative:Shot down on return on a raid on Emden. The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Do 215 B-5 R4+AP from Leeuwarden airfield.
All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Peter Lewis Chapman RAFVR 1376923 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Colin Hubert Curtis RAFVR 107980 [Killed] (NCO:1311049 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 November, 1941)
Observer : Sergeant Alan Herbert Hancox RAFVR 1256776 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Francis Ernest Dunn RAFVR 1284969 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Sidney Spackman RAFVR 1326356 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert William Mantle RAFVR 1388195 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1385&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database