Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC T2971, Saturday 17 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1942
Time:23:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2971
MSN: KX-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandstraat, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 17-18 January 1942, the RAF Bomber Command sent 119 bombers over Europe. The main objective for the night was Bremen, the target of 83 aircraft, but only 8 crew claimed to have bombed the primary target. Some of the bombers attacking alternative targets bombed Hamburg that reported 11 fires, 5 dead and 12 injured. Three Wellingtons did not return from this raid, a Whitley was lost in a raid on Emden and a Stirling crashed in England after being fired at and damaged by a British convoy.

The Wellington IC T2971 KX-J of 311 (Czech) Sqn RAF took off at 18:00 from East Wretham to take part to the Bremen raid. It was damaged by flak over the target and crashed on the way back at 23:17 just to the northeast of Tilburg, near the Zandstraat. Three crew were killed and the three survivors were captured.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Jindrich Svoboda RAFVR 787165 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Jaromir Broz RAFVR 61917 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Rudolf Masek RAFVR 787865 [Killed]
Sergeant Karel Batelka RAFVR/Czech 787947 [PoW]
Sergeant Josef Schneider RAFVR/Czech 787798 [PoW]
Sergeant Zdenek Joseph Sichrovsky RAFVR/Czech 787331 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Tilburg (Gilzerbaan) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.553827 / 5.044812)

Sources:

https://en.valka.cz/topic/view/77/title/311-perut-ceskoslovenska
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1381&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://fcafa.com/2011/10/23/not-forgotten-holland/
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 3: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1942", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-89-X
"The Bomber Command War Diaries", by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt, ISBN 1-85780-033-8
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilburg
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/tilburg/
RAF Prisoners of War.
ORB 311 Sqdn RAF
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: