Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1097, Saturday 27 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 December 1941
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1097
MSN: DX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heeze - Someren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Feltwell at 17:00 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight for 5 minutes and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Knacke & Leutnant Konarske of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
Those who died are buried in Woensel General Cemetery:

WO T Purdy DFM (KIA)
Sgt M J Cronin RNZAF (KIA)
Fg Off R C Scarlett RAAF (KIA)
Sgt S Barraclough (POW)
Sgt R F Aldous (KIA)
Sgt W J Foulton (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1363&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 195.