Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z8953, Sunday 30 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8953
MSN: BU-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall
Narrative:
Mission : Hamburg. Took off From RAF Stradishall. Crashed in the North Sea. Sgt Boland is buried in Den Burg General Cemetery on the Dutch Island of Texel; his five companions have no known grave.
Crew

Pilot : Sgt Michael Joseph Fitzgerald RAFVR 1375074 [Killed]
2/Pilot : Sgt John Robert Boland RAFVR 1054956 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt Ronald William Ebsworth RAFVR 1257328 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt Gordon James Walter Fleming RAFVR 1380918 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt Ian Arthur Flower RAFVR 1166146 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt Herbert Leon Loveday RAFVR 1378203 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1351&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 188.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database