This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1941 |
| Time: | 23:05 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1099 |
| MSN: | AA-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lauwerszee, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the night of 30 November-1 December 1941, the RAF Bomber Command flew 246 sorties in the following operations:
_ 181 aircraft (92 Wellingtons, 48 Hampdens, 24 Whitleys, 11 Halifaxes, 4 Manchesters and 2 Stirlings) went to Hamburg to bomb shipyards and three aiming points in the city. 122 crew claimed good bombing results in moonlit conditions, while 35 other bombed alternative targets. Hamburg reported 22 fires, including 2 large ones, 65 killes, 176 injured and more than 2,500 bombed out. Kiel reported bombs but no casualty and four bombers were claimed shot down in flames by the local Flak. Total British losses for the raid were 15 aircraft lost (6 Wellingtons, 4 Hampdens, 4 Whitleys and 1 Halifax, with 61 KIA and 18 POW), two more (a Wellington and a Whitley) ditching on the British coast and three other (a Halifax, a Hampden and a Whitley) lost in crashes in England. There was no casualty for the last two categories.
_ 50 aircraft attacked Emden and claimed good bombing results. Two Whitleys and one Wellington did not return from this raid and only one of theuir 16 crew survived as a POW.
_ 3 aircraft attacked Ostend.
_ 8 Hampdens laid mines in the Baltic.
_ 4 aircraft flew OTU sorties.
____________________________________________
In the evening of 30 November 1941 the Wellington IC Z1099 of 75 (New Zealand) Sqn RAF took off from Feltwell for a raid on Emden. It was shot down by a night-fighter (flown by Ofw Paul Gildner of 5./NJG 2 who claimed it as his 20th victory) and crashed at 2305 hrs into the part of the Waddenzee that became after the war the Lauwerszee. The whole crew was killed.
Crew (all killed):
Pilot: NZ/403959 Sgt Francis Charles Harrison-Smith RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 63.
Pilot: 934205 Sgt Douglas Victor Sizmur - Runnymede Memorial Panel 52.
Observer: 1375023 Sgt Daniel McCready - Runnymede Memorial Panel 47.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1109620 Sgt Bryan Dominic Meagher - Schiermonnikoog (Vrendenhof) Cemetery Grave 65.
Air Gunner: 1359501 Sgt Eric Henry James Painter - Runnymede Memorial Panel 50.
Air Gunner: 1156870 Sgt Peter Buckby - Runnymede Memorial Panel 40.
Sources:
http://www.bunkermuseum.de/angriffe_1/flugzeugabstuerze_holland_emden.pdf "The Bomber Command War Diaries", by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt, ISBN 1-85780-033-8
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 2: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1941", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-87-3
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1350&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauwerszee http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=53.340000&lon=6.180000&z=12 