Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z8985, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8985
MSN: DX-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haastrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Mission : Rover Patrol. Took off from RAF Feltwell at 2010 hrs on a Rover Patrol with Munster as its objective. The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed near Haastrecht (Zuid-Holland) 4 km SSE of Gouda. Those who died are buried in the Canadian War Cemetery at Bergen op Zoom:

Sgt A H T Cook RAAF (KIA)
Sgt A McKillop (KIA)
Sgt A C Crease (POW)
Sgt J H D Howes (POW)
Sgt A A Thomson (KIA)
Sgt J L Ledsham (POW)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1336&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 174.