This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 November 1941 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8942 |
| MSN: | AA-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zuidland, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | RAF Feltwell |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Feltwell for an operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by Flak; crashed & exploded 22:15 hrs at Zuidland (Zuid-Holland), 20 km SW of Rotterdam.
Those who died are buried in the Rotterdam-Crooswijk General Cemetery. The sole survivor Sgt Hope RNZAF was killed on 19 April 1945 by Allied fighter bombers which attacked the prisoner of war column in which he was marching. He is buried in the 1939-1945 War Cemetery at Berlin. Sgt Sir C T H Mappin was the 4th Baronet and son of T W and V W Mappin:
Pilot Sgt. J.S. Wilson 402530 RNzAF / grave LL 2 15
Second Pilot P/O. R.O. Foster 402443 RNzAF / grave LL 1 14
Observer P/O. R.L.O. Ryder 404626 RAAF / grave LL 2 16
Wireless Operator Sgt. J.H. Reid 997006 RAF / grave LL 1 15
Air Gunner Sgt. Sir C.T.H. Mappin 1380356 RAF / grave LL 1 14
Air Gunner Sgt. L.B.H. Hope RNzAF / Survived; killed on 19 April 45 by fighter bombers. Buried Berlin 1939/1945 cemetery.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1335&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 180.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two