Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1211, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1211
MSN: QT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Binbrook at 19:36 hrs local time for an operation to Mannheim in Germany; homeward-bound, crashed under unknown circumstances. On this night, strong winds and icing conditions were present.
Sgt Hart has no known grave:

Sgt S A Hart (KIA)
Flt Sgt T V S Wiggins RCAF (POW)
Sgt F W Day (POW)
Flt Sgt P W Duckers )POW(
Sgt H J Gibson (POW)
Sgt C L Dennes RNZAF (POW)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1327&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 176.