Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9977, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:21:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9977
MSN: AA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJzevoorde, Doetinchem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound and over Germany, the aircraft was shot up by Flak. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Rowlin of the 7./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Twente.
The crew all rest in Doetinchem cemetery:

Pilot Sgt. G.S. Nunn 1252728 RAF / grave 1 4 / 20 years old
Second Pilot Sgt. T.Y. Wyllie 404011 RNzAF / grave 1 6 / 25 years old
Observer Sgt. R. Dundas 986084 RAF / grave 1 8 / 23 years old
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. A.H. Harrison 403000 RNzAF / grave 1 7 / 25 years old
Air Gunner F/Sgt. T.E. Elliot R/52050 RCAF / grave 1 5
Air Gunner Sgt. W. Massey 1365268 RAF / grave 1 3 / 33 years old

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1334&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Commonwealth War Graves Commission