Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9976, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:01:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9976
MSN: AA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sorremorre (Soarremoarre) hamlet, Nes, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Feltwell for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the Stab II./NJG 2, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield.
All are buried in the Canadian War Cemetery at Bergen op Zoom:

Sgt J W Black RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt T H Gray RNZAF (KIA)
Plt Off E Lloyd RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt L C Green (KIA)
Sgt J D Thompson (KIA)
Sgt C T Black (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1333&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 175.