Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1606, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:00:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1606
MSN: JN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer E of Medemblik, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:RAF Snaith
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Snaith at 18:20 hrs local time for an operation to Mannheim in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2 who had taken off from Bergen airfield; crashed into the IJsselmeer.
Sgt Evans and Sgt Parsons are buried in the Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery; the rest of the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Sgt L J Atkins (KIA)
Sgt V G Knighton (KIA)
Sgt R A Bramley (KIA)
Sgt S G T Farman (KIA)
Sgt H Evans (KIA)
Sgt W F Parsons (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1332&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 177.