Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L3 N56226, Friday 19 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1968
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L3
Owner/operator:Philip Wagner
Registration: N56226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knights Lndg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck lowest of 3 sets of wires 28 ft agl. Toxicology disclosed no human factor involvement.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69F0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB