Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC T2516, Friday 7 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2516
MSN: LN-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smalbroek hamlet, Beilen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 17:28 hrs local time for an operation to Berlin.
Outward-bound, the aircraft crashed at Beilen, (Drenthe). All are buried in Beilen General Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles George Gilmore RAFVR 68817 [Killed] (NCO:1265123 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 July, 1941)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant George William Thomas Wiggs RAFVR 1376554 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Ian Gordon Harrowby RNZAF NZ/403777 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Charles Frank Harrop RAF 628840 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Harold Sanders RAFVR 1168621 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edward Reginald Schofield RAFVR 1378123 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1326&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 175.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database