Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N N49286, Saturday 30 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1966
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N
Owner/operator:A And L Crop
Registration: N49286
MSN: 75-329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Corcoran, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Corcoran, California
Destination airport:near Corcoran, California
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30 July 1966 when crashed whilst crop spaying a cotton crop at night near Corcoran, California. Aircraft experienced a CFIT (controller flight into terrain) whilst flying at low level. The NTSB report notes that the accident was due to the pilot having "EXPERIENCED POSIT. DISORIENTATION IN 3RD PROCEDURE TURNAROUND".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK67A0015
2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=49286