Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9873, Friday 31 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 1941
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9873
MSN: KO-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beach pole 3, Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mission : Bremen. Took off from RAF Marham at 1750 hrs. Attacked by a night-fighter (Ofw Paul Gildner 4./NJG1) and crash-landed on the Dutch island of Schiermonnikoog, from where the crew were taken into captivity. W.O. Snowden was a very senior NCO pilot whose service number suggests a career starting in the early 1920's.
Crew
WO J W B Snowden (POW)
Sgt H E Woolley RCAF (POW)
Sgt A E Robertson (POW)
Sgt P V Brazier RCAF (POW)
Sgt A W Clarke RCAF (POW)
Flt Sgt P J C Darvill

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1321&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 170.

Media: