Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1046, Monday 20 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 1941
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:311 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1046
MSN: KX-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 7 km S of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:55 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Luftwaffe & Marine Flak and crash-landed on a sandbank in the Waddenzee (Wadden Sea).

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Vaclav F E Prochazka RAFVR/Czech 787193 [PoW]
Sergeant Frantisek Petr RAFVR/Czech 787175 [PoW]
Warrant Officer Josef Susa RAFVR/Czech 787036 [PoW]
Sergeant Bedrich Valner RAFVR/Czech 787899 [PoW]
Flight Lieutenant Erazim J M Vesely RAFVR/Czech 82534 [PoW]
Sergeant Josef Ziolensky RAFVR/Czech 877902 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1309&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database