| Date: | Saturday 6 February 1971 |
| Time: | 12:39 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N49784 |
| MSN: | 75-669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaufort, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:failed to pull out of near vertical dive. Obs stated aircraft was involved in air combat at time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB