Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9978, Wednesday 15 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1941
Time:21:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9978
MSN: DX-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dijk road at Papenhoven, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Feltwell at 18:35 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights for 5 minutes and shot down by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel Meier & Feldwebel Wissmann of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield; crashed 21:17 hrs at Papenhoven.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Keith John Miller RAAF Aus/404348 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Neville John Lewery RAFVR 742554 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant David Walter Jennings RAFVR 748740 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Tastard Christie RAFVR 1100680 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant George William Turner Jackson RAFVR 1253256 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Brynmor Samuel Jones RAFVR 1061957 [Killed]

All were buried at Venlo, but since 1945 their bodies have been taken to the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1298&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 162.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc

Media: