This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 October 1941 |
| Time: | 00:06 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9822 |
| MSN: | BL-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Westergeest, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | RAF Alconbury |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:26 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield.
The crew all rest at Westergeest cemetery:
Pilot Sgt. G.F. Bateman 1104340 RAF / grave SE 1 3
Second Pilot Sgt. P.A. Milton 1168114 RAF / grave SE 1 1
Observer P/O. F. Jenkins 129267 RAF / grave SE 1 2 (NCO:1160915 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
Wireless Operator Sgt. E.R.B. Magrath 926955 RAF / grave SE 1 4
Air Gunner Sgt. H.R. Legg 701647 RAF / grave SE 1 5
Air Gunner Sgt. H.F. Eyre 1152524 RAF / grave SE 1 6
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1295&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 161.