Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1757, Sunday 12 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1757
MSN: DX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:marsh at Baarloseweg, Marknesse, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Feltwell at 19:00 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Siegfried Ney of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+WM from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed into a marsh near Blankenham (Overijssel) on the NE edge of the Noord-Oost-Polder.
Four of the crew are buried in Emmeloord General Cemetery, but the grave of Plt Off Myers (RCAF) is located in the General Cemetery at Kuinre:

Pilot: 1259260 Sergeant Arthur William Jeffries RAFVR - KIA
2nd Pilot: J/5331 Pilot Officer Hilyard Lowell Myers RCAF - KIA
Observor: 404531 Sergeant Percy Frederick Meadows Cooke RNZAF - KIA
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/68121 Flight Sergeant William Harold Stanley Byers RCAF - KIA
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sergeant 1261700 William Christopher Wood RAFVR - KIA
Air Gunner: 1207719 Sergeant Leonard Rickard RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1293&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 159.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R1757
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1757&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact