This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 October 1941 |
| Time: | 03:25 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W5379 |
| MSN: | PH-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the lighthouse at Haamstede, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | RAF Binbrook |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Binbrook at 00:20 hrs for a bombing operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was limping home on one engine and crashed 03:25 hrs at Haamstede. Those who died are buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot : P/O Douglas William Drummond Faint RAFVR 89791 (NCO:905659) [Killed]
Obs : P/O Garth Campbell Frew RAFVR 63087 (NCO:978518) [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Alfred John Childs RCAF R/68206 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Kenneth Herbert Price RAFVR 1100588 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt William George Morton RAF 1376858 [PoW]
Crew : P/O Wilfred Arthur Wise RAFVR 67076 (NCO:1064169) [PoW]
P/O Wise was involved with the air bellows ventilation system for the Great Escape, Stalag Luft III, Zagan, and postwar gained an MBE.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1288&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 156.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database