Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9910, Monday 29 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 September 1941
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X9910
MSN: KO-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blijham, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mission - Hamburg, Germany. Took off from RAF Marham at 19:31 hrs local time.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 G9+OM from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed 2252 hrs at Blijham (Groningen) 5 km SE of Winschoten. The five airmen who died are buried in Wedde (Blijham) Protestant Churchyard:

Sgt A R Hulls (KIA)
Sgt J H Goodey RAAF (KIA)
Plt Off W K Colfe RCAF (KIA)
Sgt T D Griffiths (KIA)
Sgt T W Bull (KIA)
Plt Off N R Shuttleworth (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1280&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 155.