This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 September 1941 |
| Time: | 07:42 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2879 |
| MSN: | LN-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Van Beekstraat nr. 258, Landsmeer, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:24 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
On return, the aircraft was hit by Flak of the Flakgruppe Amsterdam in both engines and finished off by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Johannes Lompa of the 6./JG 53, who was flying a Bf 109F from Bergen airfield.
The crew had abandoned the aircraft over the North Sea and all drowned:-
Pilot : Sergeant Joseph Stewart Parry RNZAF NZ/401287 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Ian James Robertson RAF 545441 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer William Raymond James Brown RCAF J/4785 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alfred William Musgrave Chapman RAAF Aus/402457 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hugh McLennan Macdonald RNZAF NZ/402524 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Fieldhouse RAFVR 1378255 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1279&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: