Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 LN-FGF, Tuesday 29 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2025
Time:c. 19:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air Shuttle
Registration: LN-FGF
MSN: 43324/8165
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian Air Shuttle flight D89YB, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, LN-FGF, was on takeoff roll at Copenhagen on a flight to Malaga when the aircraft struck a bird. The bird hit the Captain’s main windscreen.

Sources:

https://app.airframes.io/messages/5313915502

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11747989 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2025 LN-FGF Norwegian Air Shuttle 0 near Amiens non
Near miss

Location