This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1941 |
| Time: | 22:46 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9609 |
| MSN: | PM-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ambt Delden, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:10 local time for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 110 from Fliegerhorst Twente. A claim was submitted by Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1 - Bentelo 5km West of Hengelo (6B) at 22:46.
Four crew members safely ejected by parachute, two crew members died in the crash:
Pilot: 43987 Fg Off Thomas Wardhaugh - Ambt-Delden General Cemtery Plot IB Row K Grave 1.
39187 Sqn Ldr J A Ingram DFC - PoW/Stalag Luft Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 10.
755696 Sgt N W Clyde - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 9686.
978676 Sgt W D King - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 9666.
911482 Sgt J G Wright - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 9611.
748019 Sgt Charles Alfred Frederick Thomas - Runnymede Memorial Panel 53.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1270&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/410920RAF.php 