Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC N2805, Thursday 11 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1941
Time:05:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: N2805
MSN: PP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselhaven harbour, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:55 hrs for a training sortie.
The aircraft was hit by the Flakgruppe Rotterdam and was ditched in the harbour. The crew were all taken prisoner of war:

Flt Lt G W Walenn MiD - PoW - murdered by Gestapo March 1944 after the Great Escape
Flt Lt T L Walker RAAF - PoW
WO P A Edwards - PoW
WO S C S C Stevens - PoW
WO W A Platt - PoW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1261A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Tim_Walenn