This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1941 |
| Time: | 04:59 claim |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z8845 |
| MSN: | WS-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Bruggelaan road at Terwispel, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honington, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Honington |
Narrative:Mission : Berlin. Took off from RAF Honington at 20:30 hrs. Last heard on w/t at 00:50 hrs sending NAP. Believed shot down shortly after this by a night-fighter (Oblt Helmut Lent 4./NJG1) and crashed at Terwispel (Friesland), 10 km SSW of Drachten, Holland. All are buried in Gorredijk General Cemetery. (Note. The precise meaning of NAP has not been established, but it is thought to allude to the success, or otherwise of the mission).
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Jack Cyril Saich DFM RAFVR 1253402 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Robert Arthur Banks RAFVR 1100940 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Walter Basil Lowe RAF 516598 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Ronald Balls RAFVR 952991 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Trott RAFVR 1062958 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alan Scotland Macdonald RAFVR 1365180 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1259&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 140.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database