Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1798, Monday 8 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:04:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1798
MSN: KO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Drachtstercompagnie, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mission : Berlin. Took off from RAF Marham at 2023 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Helmut Lent 4./NJG1) and crashed 0458 hrs near Drachtstercompagnie (Friesland) 4 km NE of Drachten, Holland. All are buried in Smallingerland
(Drachtstercompagnie) Protestant Churchyard.
Crew
Sgt I P McH Gordon (KIA)
Flt Sgt J G O'H Keating RCAF (KIA)
Plt Off R Le M Cox (KIA)
Sgt G A Cook (KIA)
Sgt J G Selley (KIA)
Sgt F A Baty RNZAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1260&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 141.