Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9767, Saturday 6 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: X9767
MSN: AA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the Waterhoekdijk - Holtmaatsdijk roads, Haarlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Target - a chemical factory at Hüls (Krefeld) in Nordrhein-Westfalen

The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield. All are buried in Borculo General Cemetery:

Pilot : P/O James Edward Johnson RAF 66519 (NCO:1166450) [Killed]
2/Pilot : Sgt Peter Simpson Dickson Johnston RAFVR 776002 [Killed]
Obs : Sgt Robert Michael Minchin RAFVR 751355 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Wilfred Bearne RAFVR 976174 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Ronald Davies RAFVR 751130 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt William John Barker RAFVR 1378561 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1252&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 138.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Media: