This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 1941 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1604 |
| MSN: | BU-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sint-Annaland, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stradishall |
Narrative:Mission : Mannheim. Took off from RAF Stradishall. During 1972 the RNethAF excavated wreckage from this bomber after which it was suggested its demise may have been caused by a lightning strike. The crew rests at Vlissingen cemetery:
Sgt E W Foxlee RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J H Williamson (KIA)
Sgt J E Jerrard (KIA)
Sgt G Klusky (KIA)
Sgt E Halestrap (KIA)
Sgt K Morris (KIA)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1234A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 133.