Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1213, Friday 29 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1213
MSN: PM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valckenisseweg road, Rilland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Narrative:
Mission : Mannheim. Took off from Elsham Woods at 20:31 hrs. Struck by lightning & crashed. Those who died are buried in the Vlissingen Northern Cemetery:

Plt Off W R Oldfield (POW)
Sgt G P Williams RAAF (KIA)
Sgt A H Figg RCAF (KIA)
Sgt H A Kelly (KIA)
Sgt J Grassom (KIA)
Sgt H Dunn (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1234&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1942 Page 133.