Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N4513N, Sunday 26 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1966
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4513N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n4513n stalled near the top of a loop and entered iverted spin.Alt adeq for recovery.No parachute.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB