This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:25 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9704 |
| MSN: | OJ-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Speckerweg road, Haelen, Limburg. -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk (MHZ/EGUN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:29 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aicraft was coned by searchlights for 3 minutes & was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Herzog of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. It crashed at Haelen 5km NW of Roermond. Plt Off Mendoza was fatally wounded in the attack. Those who died were initially laid to rest in Venlo. Later on they were reinterred in Jonkerbos War Cemetery
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Christian Lynn RAFVR 89386 (NCO:905214 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 January, 1941) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Michael Isaac Archibald Mendoza RAF 82988 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 August, 1940) [Killed]
Sergeant John William Rae Culpan RNZAF NZ/401258 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Ralph Reynolds Henderson RCAF J/3755 [PoW]
Sergeant Cecil George Jones RAF 922752 [PoW]
Sergeant Kenneth Kingsley Sterrett RAF 1250142 [PoW]
The casualties lie at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1208&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1941
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: