This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:06 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2844 |
| MSN: | HA-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 15 km N of Medemblik, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:Mission : Duisburg. Took off from RAF Marham at 2348 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Fw Siegfried Ney 4./NJG1) and crashed 0206 hrs in the IJaselmeer. Three bodies, those of Sgt Wilson RAAF, Sgt Boswell and Plt Off Pockney, were found and taken for burial in various Dutch Cemeteries. The rest have no known grave.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth Charles Shearing RAFVR 758034 Killed
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Roy Gerald Boswell RAF 622252 Killed
Navigator : Sergeant Lothian Julyan George RCAF R/69557 Killed
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alexander Macgregor Wilson RAAF Aus/400314 Killed
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Sydney Arthur Maguire RAFVR 1378011 Killed
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Ewart Duncan Pockney RAFVR 76925 : Commission Gazetted Thursday 19 September, 1940) Killed
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1207&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 123.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N2844 https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N2844&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1270733 personnel file of Sergeant Lothian Julyan George from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)
218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images: