Incident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic P9274, Friday 26 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 1940
Time:02:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9274
MSN: LN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Newmarket -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Narrative:
Retruning from mission with failing engines the plane crashed into trees on the airfield boundary. Pilot lost sight of the runway due to a sudden rain squall.

Crew:
S/L JHG SARLL
P/O WEN KELLER
Sgt JD McLAREN
Sgt LA TRIMBY
Sgt J TENNANT
Sgt E QUIBELL - injured

W.R. Chorley's book has likely been used as a source by several other websites, which is why different crew names appear in those sources. However, since AIR81/2455 is an official document, the crew names have been taken from that source.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 94
2.Henk Weltings database (via rafcommands.com)
3.AIR81/2455