This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X9700 |
| MSN: | LN-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ophoven hamlet, Roggel, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waterbeach |
Narrative:Mission : Duisburg. Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 2334 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Lt Hans-Dieter Frank I./NJG1) and crashed 0215 hrs near Roggel (Limburg) 9 km NW of Roermond Holland. Those who died were buried at Venlo, but since 1945 their bodies have been taken to Jonkerbos War Cemetery.
Crew
Plt Off G L Wells RAAF (KIA)
Plt Off N Dotchin (KIA)
Plt Off W A Casey RCAF (KIA)
Sgt F W York (KIA)
Sgt R M Williams (POW)
Flt Sgt P Williams (KIA)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1197&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 120.