Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5463, Sunday 17 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: W5463
MSN: SM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, probably off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme
Narrative:
Mission : Koln. Took off from RAF Lindholme at 21:19 hrs. Presumed lost over the North Sea. Four members of the crew are buried in cemeteries in Belguim and Holland, while Sgt Przeclawski and Sgt Wardenski have no know graves. On 18th August, a pigeon from this bomber returned to RAF Lindholme at 08:30 hrs, but no message was attached that may have indicated the fate of this Wellington and its crew.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Stanislaw Przeclawski PAF 0 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Jan Plachta PAF P/793615 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alfons Miondlikowski PAF P/776 [Killed]
Sergeant Edward Majewski PAF P/783042 [Killed]
Sergeant Stanislaw Stankiewicz PAF P/793182 [Killed]
Sergeant Feliks Wardenski PAF [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 121.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc