This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 August 1941 |
| Time: | 03:20 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1016 |
| MSN: | JN-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 2 km W of Workum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith |
| Destination airport: | RAF Snaith |
Narrative:Operation - Hannover, Germany. Took off from RAF Snaith at 2145 hrs (local time). Over Hannover and between 00:52 and 01:01 (German time), the aircraft was damaged by Flak, setting the starboard engine on fire. On return and while flying on one engine, the Wimpey was ditched in the IJsselmeer.
Sgt Barton is buried in the Northern General Cemetery at Leeuwarden:
Crew:-
Pilot : Sgt James Douglas Elder RAF 912857 [PoW]
2/Pilot : Sgt Henry Harvey Molyneux Barton RAFVR 1377210 [Killed]
Crew : Sgt Cyril Davies RAF 947993 [PoW]
Crew : Sgt Herbert Dodsworth RAF 952805 [PoW]
Crew : Sgt Ernest William McConchie RNZAF NZ/391330 [PoW]
Crew : Sgt John William Whittingham RAF 549187 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1187&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 118.#
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database