Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N58098, Wednesday 5 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1970
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Wilbur Aviation
Registration: N58098
MSN: 75-4375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerton, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot flew 4hrs in morning complained of being tired and nauseated.Pilot spraying azodrin.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX71FUJ12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB