This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 1941 |
| Time: | 06:03 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 11 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | Z8807 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of the 1e Kruisweg road at Oud-Beijerland, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation / Nickel - France. Took off from RAF Bassingbourn. Last heard on w/t at 061 hrs, by which time the Wellington was in the vicinity of Rotterdam. Roughly 15 minutes later the bomber came down near the hamlet of Greup (Zuid Holland) 5 km SE of Oud Beijerland. The aircraft had been hit by Flak. Theirs was the first crew from a bomber OTU to be posted missing and tragically, five gallant Dutch civilians were to pay with their lives for trying to assist them evade capture. This atrocity was carried out on 19th September 1941, while three of their fellow countrymen received long terms of imprisonment. Their gallantry was remembered a year later with the release of the film "ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING" , the opening sequences showing a letter a letter from the Dutch Government in exile (London) which mentioned their names and recording the terrible fact that they had been shot by the Germans.
Dutch Civilians- May their brave actions never be forgotten.
BASTIAAN ARIS BARENDRECHT (RIP)
JORIS DE HEUE (RIP)
PIETER KRUIJTHOFF (RIP)
ARIE VAN STEENSEL (RIP)
ARIE VAN DER STEL (RIP)
Crew
Sgt J A Walker RCAF (POW)
Sgt R Charlesworth (POW)
Sgt T Humphery (POW)
Sgt R C Mackenzie (POW)
Sgt LE Sparks (POW)
Sgt S J Pryor (POW)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1164A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses Volume 7 OTU's 1940-1947 Page 64.
Media: